National Sports & Adventure Awards – 2016

President Shri Pranab Mukherjee here today conferred National Sports & Adventure Awards 2016  in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. 
(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2016
Following sportspersons were conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2016.
S. No.
Name of the awardee
Discipline
1.
Ms. P.V. Sindhu
Badminton
2.
Ms. Dipa Karmakar
Gymnastics
3.
Shri Jitu Rai
Shooting
4.
Ms. Sakshi Malik
Wrestling
(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2016
Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards for the year 2016. 
S.No.
Name of the awardee
Discipline
1
Shri Nagapuri Ramesh
Athletics
2
Shri Sagar Mal Dhayal
Boxing
3.
Shri Raj Kumar Sharma
Cricket
4.
Shri Bishweshwar Nandi
Gymnastics
5.
Shri S. Pradeep Kumar
Swimming (Lifetime)
6.
Shri Mahabir Singh
Wrestling (Lifetime)
(iii)        Arjuna Awards 2016
Following sportspersons were conferred with Arjuna Awards for the year 2016: 
S. No.
Name of the awardee
Discipline
1.                   
Shri Rajat Chauhan
Archery
2.                   
Ms. Lalita Babar
Athletics
3.                   
Shri Sourav Kothari
Billiards & Snooker
4.                   
Shri Shiva Thapa
Boxing
5.                   
Shri Ajinkya Rahane*
Cricket
6.                   
Shri Subrata Paul
Football
7.                   
Ms. Rani
Hockey
8.                   
Shri Raghunath V.R.
Hockey
9.                   
Shri Gurpreet Singh
Shooting
10.               
Ms. Apurvi Chandela
Shooting
11.               
Shri Soumyajit Ghosh
Table Tennis
12.               
Ms. Vinesh
Wrestling
13.               
Shri Amit Kumar
Wrestling
14.               
Shri Sandeep Singh Mann
Para-Athletics
15.               
Shri Virender Singh
Wrestling (Deaf)
*Shri Ajinkya Rahane, selected for Arjun Award in the discipline of cricket, could not attend the Award Ceremony as he is presently in West Indies taking part in Test Matches/ One-Day International Series/ T-20 matches. He will be given award later by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports.
(iv)       Dhyan Chand Award 2016
Following persons were conferred with Dhyan Chand Awards for the year 2016:
S. No.
Name of the awardee
Discipline
1
Ms. Satti Geetha
Athletics
2
Shri Sylvanus Dung Dung
Hockey
3
Shri Rajendra Pralhad Shelke
Rowing
(v) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2015
Following persons were conferred with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards for the year 2015.
S. No.
Name
Category
1.
Ms. Tashi Malik
Land Adventure
2.
Ms. Nungshi Malik
Land Adventure
3.
Debasish Biswas
Land Adventure
4.
Ms. Ritu Kishor Kedia
Water Adventure
5.
B. Rajkumar
Air Adventure
6.
Harbhajan Singh
Life Time Achievement
(vi) Maulana Abul Kalma Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2015-16
Punjabi University, Patiala was conferred with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for the year 2015-16. 
(vii) Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2016
Following entities were conferred with Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskarar for the year 2016.
S. No.
Category
Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2016
1.
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’
1.Hockey Citizen Group
2.Dadar Parsee Zorostrian Cricket Club
3.Usha School of Athletics
4.STAIRS
2.
Encourage to sports through corporate social responsibility
India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited
3.
‘Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures’
Reserve Bank of India
4.
Sports for Development
Subroto Mukerjee Sports Education Society

Source: PIB

Leave a Reply